Cannon v. Lane ( 1993 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The American Heritage Dictionary 1038 (2d College ed. 1985).

    [2] See 63 Ohio St. 1991, §§ 2501-2510.

    [3] 63 Ohio St. 1991, § 2504(A).

    [4] 36 Ohio St. 1991, § 624 of Article 6 provides:

    Every insurance company, copartnership, insurance association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, nonprofit hospital service and medical indemnity corporation, or health maintenance organization, doing business in the State of Oklahoma in the execution or exchange of contracts of insurance, indemnity or health maintenance services, or as an insurance company of any nature or character whatsoever, hereinafter referred to in this article as an insurance company, or company, shall annually, on or before the last day of February, report under oath of the president or secretary or other chief officer of such company to the Insurance Commissioner, the total amount of direct written premiums, membership, application, policy and/or registration fees charged during the preceding calendar year, or since the last return of such direct written premiums, membership, application, policy and/or registration fees was made by such company, from insurance of every kind upon persons or on the lives of persons resident in this state, or upon real and personal property located within this state, and/or upon any risks insured within this state, provided, that with respect to the tax payable annually, considerations received for annuity contracts and payments received by a health maintenance organization for the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to a contract issued under the provisions of 42 U.S.C., Section 1395mm(g) shall no longer be deemed to be premiums for insurance and shall no longer be subject to the tax imposed by this section... . [Emphasis added.]

    [5] 74 Ohio St. 1991, § 1306(j) provides that the State Employees Group Insurance Board may select and contract with federally qualified health maintenance organizations for consideration by state employees as an alternative to the state self-insured health plan.