State v. Freedle , 1 Haw. App. 396 ( 1980 )
[…] That case is not apposite. It is one involving prejudicial remarks to the jury by the prosecutor which invaded the province of the Grand Jury or tended to induce action other than that which the jurors in their uninfluenced judgment would have deemed warranted on the evidence fairly presented.

    The general rule is that an indictment is not vitiated by the court's failure to *744 instruct the Grand Jury or even by the giving of an erroneous instruction, in the absence of a statute compelling the court to instruct the Grand Jury. 41 Am.Jur.2d, Indictments and Informations, § 253. The Hawaii statute on the subject is § 612-16(d), HRS, which reads as follows:

    The grand jury, being impaneled and sworn, shall be charged by the court. In doing so, the court shall give them such information as it may deem proper as to their duties and as to the law pertaining to such cases as may come before them. The court may further charge the grand jury from time to time, as it may deem necessary.

    In this case, the court gave the usual general instructions to the Grand Jury. They are incorporated in the record. There is no authority for the proposition that the court was compelled to give the legal definition of recklessly appearing in the criminal code to the Grand Jury.