Community Bank v. United States Nat. Bank of Ore. , 276 Or. 471 ( 1976 )
[…] That same day, before the checks had been filed, U.S. received and honored orders to stop payment on them. Community was duly notified, and this litigation followed. The issue is whether U.S., under the relevant provisions of Oregon's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, was entitled to honor the stop payment orders, or whether it had already become liable to Community to make payment on the checks.

    The parties disagree about the controlling statute. Community contends that the case is governed by ORS 74.3030(1). It provides that a stop order received by a payor bank (U.S. in this case) "comes too late" to affect the bank's "right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item" if it is received after the bank has done any one of several things, including: