Doe I v. Washington State Patrol , 80 Wash. App. 296 ( 1996 )
[…] RCW 42.17.270; see also RCW 42.17.260(6).

    PAWS II, 125 Wash.2d at 251-52, 884 P.2d 592.

    In this case, the superior court concluded no exception applied, and Jane Doe was entitled to receive the state patrol's investigative report. No party has challenged this conclusion. However, Jane Doe contends the state patrol violated the statute by delaying disclosure of the report.

    RCW 42.17.320 requires agencies to respond promptly to requests for public records:

    Within five business days of receiving a public record request, an agency must respond by either (1) providing the record; (2) acknowledging that the agency has received the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency will require to respond to the request; or (3) denying the public record request. Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part of the request.

    RCW 42.17.320; see Laws of 1995, ch. 397, § 15. A party affected by a requested disclosure may ask a court to enjoin the disclosure, RCW 42.17.330, as John Doe did in this case.