Three "M" Investments, Inc. v. Ahrend Co. , 63 O.B.A.J. 760 ( 1992 )
[…] I would not today allow rigidity to replace a statutory regime so plainly designed to serve as a mechanism for flexibility.

    B.

    Section 2611(B),16 which retains its pre-Code text,17 permits one to call the adverse party as a witness during the presentation of the party’s case in chief. While subsection B was designed to permit direct examination of one’s opponent, it was not intended to authorize the opponent’s own counsel to then cross-examine by putting words into the witness’ mouth through leading questions designed to bolster his own case. This understanding of § 2611(B) is plainly consistent with interrogation rules that govern on direct examination when a party presents in regular order his evidence in support of a claim or defense. Leading questions may not be used “on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony.”18 Subsection B cannot be read separately from subsection D.19 The latter provides in part that “[l]eading questions should ordinarily be permitted on cross-examination.” 20 Federal evidence law, after which our Code is patterned, makes the use of leading questions on