Three "M" Investments, Inc. v. Ahrend Co. , 63 O.B.A.J. 760 ( 1992 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    To implement the Code’s flexibility theme, I would opt today for a § 2611 construction that would allow the use of leading questions not solely for impeachment but also to rehabilitate the adverse party’s direct testimony as a witness for the opponent. The court’s rigid ban preserves and perpetuates the now unacceptable notion of yore that cross-examination testimony of every “friendly” witness must remain “vouchable”, except only when sought for impeachment. Because I cannot countenance any residual notions of “vouchability”, I would not catapult the § 2611(B) explanatory comment to a rigid and sweeping ban, but would adopt the flexible approach followed by the Rule 611 federal jurisprudence.

    .The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 2611 are:

    "A. Subject to subsection B of Section 611 of this Code, the court shall exercise control over the manner and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to:
    1. Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth;
    2. Avoid needless consumption of time; and
    3. Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
    B.Any party to a civil action or proceeding may compel any adverse party or person, or any agent, servant or employee of such party or person, for whose benefit such action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness, at the trial, or by deposition, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses, provided that any such adverse party, his agent, servant or employee called as a witness by the opposing party shall be deemed a hostile witness and may be cross-examined by the party calling him to the same extent as any opposition witness.
    C. Cross-examination shall be limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness. The court may permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.
    D. Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony. Leading questions should ordinarily be permitted on cross-examination. When a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse party, leading questions may be used on direct examination.” (Emphasis added.)

    . 12 O.S.1991 §§ 2101 et seq.

    . For the text of § 2611(B), see note 1 supra.

    . The Evidence Subcommittee Note to 12 O.S. 1991 § 2611(B) states:

    "Section 611(B) is taken verbatim from Okla.