State v. BJS , 72 Wash. App. 368 ( 1994 )
[…] However, BJS does not contend she was prejudiced by the delay in filing the findings of fact. Her contention is the findings of fact do not address the elements of the crime. We agree.

    The elements of the crime of child molestation in the first degree are set out in RCW 9A.44.083(1):

    A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

    The term "sexual contact" is defined in RCW 9A.44.010(2) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."

    Therefore, the elements of first degree child molestation are:

    1. A touching of the sexual or intimate parts of a person,

    2. For the purpose of sexual gratification,

    3. A victim less than 12 years old,

    4. A perpetrator at least 36 months older than the victim, and