State v. Olson , 47 Wash. App. 514 ( 1987 )
[…] Menu:
  • 47 Wash. App. 514 (1987)
    735 P.2d 1362

    THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
    v.
    LAURENCE M. OLSON, Appellant.

    No. 16724-3-I.

    The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.

    April 29, 1987.

    Keith C. Thomson and Clinton, Fleck & Glein, for appellant.

    Norm Maleng, Prosecuting Attorney, and Anne Bremner, Deputy, for respondent.

    GROSSE, J.

    Laurence M. Olson appeals from a judgment and sentence for the crime of computer trespass. He contends that this conduct did not come within the prohibition of the statute.

    RCW 9A.52.110 reads as follows:

    *515 Computer trespass in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of computer trespass in the first degree if the person, without authorization, intentionally gains access to a computer system or electronic data base of another; and
    (a) The access is made with the intent to commit another crime; or
    (b) The violation involves a computer or data base maintained by a government agency.
    (2) Computer trespass in the first degree is a class C felony.

    RCW 9A.52.010(6) defines "access":

    "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, directly or by electronic means.