State v. Escoto , 108 Wash. 2d 1 ( 1987 )
[…] Only one is needed for the finding to hold up. Tony's offenses and behavior place him in four of the six categories. I therefore strongly recommend that the court follow my recommendations for a Manifest Injustice finding and sentence Tony to a maximum of 104 weeks with the Department of Juvenile Rehabilitation.

    State's Exhibit 1, at 8.

    The psychologist likewise recommended a sentence of 104 weeks. The court imposed a maximum of 80 weeks.

    The juvenile act itself recognizes the difference between the adjudicatory state and disposition. RCW 13.40.140(8) provides in part:

    (8) A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult. An extrajudicial statement which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding may not be received in evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over objection.

    *8Affirm.

    Dolliver, Andersen, and Callow, JJ., concur.

Document Info

Docket Number: 52522-6

Citation Numbers: 735 P.2d 1310, 108 Wash. 2d 1, 1987 Wash. LEXIS 1054

Judges: Brachtenbach, Durham, Dolliver, Andersen, Callow, Pearson, Utter, Goodloe, Dore

Filed Date: 4/16/1987