Covington Square Associates, LLC v. Ingles Markets, Inc. , 300 Ga. App. 740 ( 2009 )
[…] 2. Covington next contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Ingles on its claim for attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 because this issue must be resolved by a jury. The trial court found that "[Ingles] is entitled to [attorney] fees based on Covington's refusal to refund the money in spite of the outcome of the DeKalb litigation and causing [Ingles] to bear the unnecessary expense of bringing suit where no bona fide controversy exists" and ruled that the amount of attorney fees is to be determined at trial. We affirm this ruling.

    OCGA § 13-6-11 provides that:

    *363 The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.