State v. Apodaca , 105 N.M. 650 ( 1987 )
[…] During his rebuttal summation, the prosecutor stated that the teacher had no reason to lie. Defendant objected on the grounds that this statement constituted improper argument because the prosecutor was vouching for the witness's credibility. The trial court ruled that the prosecutor's argument was proper. Thereafter the jury found defendant guilty on all counts.

    GRAND JURY IMPROPRIETIES.

    There is no statutory provision for prosecutors to discharge grand jurors or to select alternates. NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-1 (Repl.Pamp. 1984) provides, in pertinent part:

    The district judge shall summon and qualify as a panel for grand jury service such number of jurors as he deems necessary. Each grand jury shall be composed of twelve regular jurors and a sufficient number of alternates to insure the continuity of the inquiry * * *. All deliberations shall be conducted by any twelve jurors, comprised of regular jurors *1159 or substituted alternates. * * * The district judge may discharge or excuse members of a grand jury and substitute alternate grand jurors as necessary. * * * [Emphasis added.]

    In addition, NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-2 (Repl.Pamp. 1984) provides, in pertinent part: