State v. Apodaca , 105 N.M. 650 ( 1987 )
[…] Defendant contends that although all of the regular grand jurors and the one alternate who served on the grand jury that indicted him were qualified to serve, they were not all eligible to serve. He argues that because the regular juror was not excused by the court and the alternate was not seated to serve by the court, as required by the above statutes, the alternate was not eligible to serve on the grand jury. Therefore, the indictment against him should have been quashed by the trial court. We disagree. Section 31-6-1 provides that "[a]ll deliberations shall be conducted by any twelve jurors, comprised of regular jurors or substituted alternates." (Emphasis added.)