Cunningham v. Gage , 301 Ga. App. 306 ( 2009 )
[…] In 2007, Gage, Johnson, and their attorneys (collectively "plaintiffs") sued Cunningham, asserting claims for fraudulent conveyance and quia timet. They later amended their complaint to include claims for attorney fees and declaratory judgment.[1]

    Cunningham moved to dismiss, arguing that the fraudulent conveyance claim was barred by the statute of limitation and that plaintiffs had no standing to maintain a quia timet action. The trial court denied Cunningham's motion, but signed a certificate of immediate review.

    1. Under OCGA § 18-2-79, a fraudulent conveyance claim must be brought within four years after the transfer was made, "or, if later, within one year after the transfer . . . could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." Jeannette transferred the property to her brother in 1999 by a quitclaim deed that was recorded that same year. This is the "fraudulent conveyance" that plaintiffs claim was done for no or extremely low consideration and for purposes of avoiding the fi. fa.