Burtkin Associates v. Tipton ( 1993 )
[…] The trial court rejected the appellant's arguments and entered summary judgment in favor of the Department of Revenue. We affirm.

    II

    This case presents the question of whether the statutory provisions authorizing the Department of Revenue to seize the property of a lessor, pursuant to a tax lien, to satisfy the tax delinquencies of a lessee were facially constitutional.[3] Section 39-26-117(1)(a), 16B C.R.S. (1982 & 1991 Supp.), created a lien on all property owned or used in the conduct of an employer's *527 business for unpaid sales taxes. Section 39-26-117(1)(a) provided:

    (a) The [sales] tax imposed by this part 1 shall be a first and prior lien upon the goods and business fixtures of or used by any retailer under lease, title retaining contract, or other contract arrangement, excepting stock of goods sold or for sale in the ordinary course of business, and shall take precedence on all such property over other liens or claims of whatsoever kind or nature.

    However, section 39-26-117(1)(b) allowed property to be exempted from the lien on unpaid sales taxes upon compliance with the following procedure:

    (b) The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to a retailer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description and if the lessee is given no right to become the owner of the property leased. This exemption shall be effective from the date of the execution of the lease if the lease is recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is located or based or a memorandum of the lease is filed with the department of revenue on such forms as may be prescribed by said department within ten days after the execution of the lease at a cost for such filing of two dollars and fifty cents per document.[4]

    Similarly, section 39-22-604(7), 16B C.R.S. (1982 & 1991 Supp.), created a lien on all the property owned or used in the conduct of an employer's business for unpaid wage and withholding taxes. Section 39-22-604(7)(a) stated: