State Ex Rel. Thornburg v. House and Lot , 334 N.C. 290 ( 1993 )
[…] It ordered that all proceeds from the sale of the forfeited property after payment to the lienholder, intervening defendant First Union Mortgage Corporation, be paid one-half to the State Treasurer and one-half to the State Bureau of Investigation.

    The RICO Act provides in section 75D-5(a) that certain described property “is subject to forfeiture to the State. Forfeiture shall be had by a civil procedure known as a RICO forfeiture proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 75D-5(a) (1990). It provides in section 75D-5(d) that a RICO forfeiture proceeding shall be “prosecuted only by the Attorney General of North Carolina or his designated representative.” N.C.G.S. § 75D-5(d).

    *292The trial court’s order concerning distribution of the proceeds of the sale of the RICO forfeited property was entered pursuant to section 75D-5(j) of the RICO Act, which provides: