621 S.E.2d 449 (2005) 279 Ga. 782 DAKER
[…] State, 243 Ga.App. 848, 533 S.E.2d 393 (2000). Daker then pursued an out-of-time appeal, which the trial court properly denied. Daker v. State, 257 Ga.App. 280, 570 S.E.2d 704 (2002). On January 3, 2003, Daker brought the habeas corpus action which is the subject of this appeal.
It is undisputed that in 1998, prior to the time that Daker had exhausted the appellate process and his convictions had become final, the General Assembly repealed and amended the statute setting forth the crime of aggravated stalking. Prior to the 1998 amendment, OCGA § 16-5-91(a) provided:
A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.
In turn, OCGA § 16-5-90(a) provided the following pertinent definitions:
For the purpose of this article, the term "place or places" shall include any public or private property occupied by the victim other than the residence of the defendant.