Waller v. State , 64 Wash. App. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] All other aspects of the judgment are affirmed.

    GROSSE, C.J., and AGID, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied March 17, 1992.

    Review denied at 119 Wash. 2d 1014 (1992).

    NOTES

    [1] The notes specifically detail the sexual abuse described.

    [2] RCW 4.92 is entitled "Actions and Claims Against the State", and RCW 4.92.090 provides that the State of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.

    [3] RCW 26.44.056(3) states:

    "A child protective services employee, an administrator, doctor, or law enforcement officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for the decision for taking the child into custody, if done in good faith under this section."

Document Info

Docket Number: 22760-2-I

Citation Numbers: 824 P.2d 1225, 64 Wash. App. 318, 1992 Wash. App. LEXIS 72

Judges: Scholfield

Filed Date: 2/18/1992

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (17)

Wilson v. Steinbach , 98 Wash. 2d 434 ( 1982 )