Waller v. State , 64 Wash. App. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] IMMUNITY FROM SUIT

    RCW 26.44.050 sets forth the duty of DSHS with respect to abuse and neglect:

    Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, it shall be the duty of the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services to investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with the provision of chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.

    With respect to civil liability in cases of child abuse or neglect, RCW 26.44.060 reads in pertinent part:

    (1) (a) ... [A]ny person participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to this chapter or testifying as to alleged child abuse or neglect in a judicial proceeding shall in so doing be immune from any liability arising out of such reporting or testifying under any law of this state or its political subdivisions.
    ....
    (3) ... Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies provided in chapter 4.92 RCW.[[2]]

    The trial court determined that there was no Washington authority to allow the Wallers to pursue a claim for negligent *328 investigation. Subsequent to the trial court's order, the Washington State Supreme Court decided Babcock v.