OCGA § 51-2-7 pro
[…] OCGA § 9-11-56 (c). To obtain summary judgment, a defendant need not produce any evidence but must only point to an absence of evidence supporting at least one essential element of the plaintiff’s claim. Lau’s Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491 (405 SE2d 474) (1991). Our review of a grant of summary judgment is de novo, and we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Rice v. Huff, 221 Ga. App. 592, 593 (472 SE2d 140) (1996).
OCGA § 51-2-7 provides, in pertinent part:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person [,] who does not provoke the injury by his own act[,] may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city,
*422 county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.In order to support an action for damages under this statute, it must be shown that the dog was vicious or dangerous and that the owner knew it. Rowlette v. Paul, 219 Ga. App. 597 (466 SE2d 37) (1995).