In the Interest of KTB , 192 Ga. App. 132 ( 1989 )
[…] “[W]e hold that ‘unavailability of a witness’ includes the situation in which a declarant is incompetent to testify because of age. . . .” State v. Bounds, 694 P2d 566, 568, fn. 1 (Or. App. 1985).

    Accordingly, for the benefit of the bench and the bar we reaffirm the interpretation of OCGA § 24-3-16 which was adopted in Ward v. State, supra, and hold that the phrase “available to testify” as employed in that statute means “competent to testify under OCGA § 24-9-5.” Consequently, after the effective date of, Ga. L. 1989, p--(Act Number_), the 1989 amendment to OCGA § 24-9-5, out-of-court *134statements of a child such as those involved in the present case will be admissible. That amendment provides, in relevant part, that “in all cases involving child molestation, and in all other criminal cases in which a child was a victim of or a witness to a crime, any such child shall be competent to testify. . . .” However, the present case predates the effective date of the amendment to OCGA § 24-9-5 and, accordingly, the juvenile court correctly found that, absent a satisfaction of the then-applicable competency requirement, the out-of-court statements of the three-year-old were not admissible.