Martin v. Harrah Independent School District ( 1975 )
[…] Where the intent of the statute clearly requires administrative determination in advance of judicial action a strong showing is required, both of inadequacy of the prescribed procedure and of impending harm to permit short-circuiting of the administrative process. Aircraft & Diesel Equipment Corp. v. Hirsch, 331 U.S. p. 773, 67 S.Ct. 1493, supra.

    Compliance with the procedures delineated by the pertinent statutes not only accords due process to the teacher, but avoids a multiplicity of suits. The Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S.1971 § 322(1) (a)-(d) provides adequate relief for the resolution of any constitutional questions raised in the case at bar by judicial review:

    “(1) In any proceeding for the review of an agency order, the Supreme Court or the District or Superior Court, as the case may be, in the exercise of proper judicial discretion or authority, may set aside or modify the order, or reverse it and remand it to the agency for further proceedings, if it determines that the substantial rights of the appellant or petitioner for review have been prejudiced because the agency findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions, are:
    (a) in violation of constitutional provisions ; or
    (b) in excess of the statutory authorir ty or jurisdiction of the agency; or
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
    (d) affected by other error of law;”

    We believe in the case before us an adequate and speedy remedy was supplied by conformity with the applicable statutes, 70 O.S.1973 Supp. § 6-122, 75 O.S.1971 §§ 318, 322.