45 Wash. App. 839 (1986) 727 P.2d 999 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Soto's reliance upon State v. Bishop, supra, is misplaced since Bishop dealt with former statutes which have been supplanted by the current statutes under which, as discussed above, first degree criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of second degree burglary. Moreover, Soto's criminal trespass conviction is supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
The next issue is whether the imposition of sentence by a different judge than the one who conducted the trial and *842 rendered the verdict violates RCW 2.28.030(2), which provides:
A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he is a member in any of the following cases:
...
(2) When he was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.
Soto argues that RCW 2.28.030(2) was violated here where one court commissioner presided at the trial and rendered the verdict while another imposed sentence so that the case should be remanded for resentencing by the trial judge.[2]
[3] RCW 2.28.030(2) prohibits a judicial officer from acting as a judge when he was not present and sitting as a judge at the hearing of a matter submitted for the court's decision. Nevertheless, our State Supreme Court has recognized that the imposition of sentence by the trial judge is not constitutionally mandated and that a judge other than the one who presided at trial has the power to impose sentence. Jaime v.