45 Wash. App. 839 (1986) 727 P.2d 999 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 9A.52.030; State v. Bergeron, 105 Wash. 2d 1, 5, 711 P.2d 1000 (1985). First degree criminal trespass requires the actor knowingly to enter or remain unlawfully in a building. RCW 9A.52.070; State v. Mounsey, 31 Wash. App. 511, 517, 643 P.2d 892, review denied, 97 Wash. 2d 1028 (1982). Second degree burglary requires intent while first degree criminal trespass requires knowledge. State v. Allen, 101 Wash. 2d 355, 361, 678 P.2d 798 (1984).
[2] Intent and knowledge are culpable mental states in a hierarchy, set forth in RCW 9A.08.010, ranging from intent to criminal negligence. State v. Acosta, 101 Wash. 2d 612, 618, 683 P.2d 1069 (1984). "When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally." RCW 9A.08.010(2). Proof of a higher mental state is necessarily proof of a lower mental state. State v. Acosta, supra. Thus proof of second degree burglary is necessarily proof of first degree criminal trespass. In State v.