State v. Rabon , 45 Wash. App. 832 ( 1986 )
[…] RCW 9.41.270 can coexist with Seattle Municipal Code 12A.14.080.

    There being no conflict between the ordinance and state law, the decision of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for trial.

    RINGOLD, A.C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Seattle Municipal Code 12A.14.080 provides in pertinent part:

    "It is unlawful for a person knowingly to:

    "A. Sell, manufacture, purchase, possess or carry any blackjack, sand-club, metal knuckles, switchblade knife, chako sticks, or throwing stars; ..."

    RCW 9.41.270 provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife, or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

    "(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

    [2] The reasoning of State v. Mason, 34 Wash. App. 514, 663 P.2d 137 (1983) can be harmonized with the result in State v. Inglis, 32 Wash. App. 700, 649 P.2d 163 (1982). We read these cases as authority for the proposition that the State preempts the city in defining felony offenses, whether or not the alleged perpetrator is juvenile.

    [3] RCW 9.41.270 states:

    "(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

    "(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

    "(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:

    "(a) Any act committed by a person while in his place of abode or fixed place of business;