State v. Ingram , 266 Ga. 324 ( 1996 )
[…] East West Express v. Collins, 264 Ga. 774, 775 (449 SE2d 599) (1994).

    In the Act, the Legislature amended two Code sections by inserting “life without parole” as a third sentencing option,3 and created four new Code sections within Chapter 10 of Title 17.4 It is apparent from a review of these statutes that they represent a coherent statutory plan whereby death penalty provisions are and must be utilized in order to implement the life without parole sentencing option. In pertinent part the four new Code sections provide as follows: OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) sets forth that a person convicted of an offense committed after May 1, 1993, for which the death penalty may be *326imposed “may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.”5 (Emphasis supplied.)