Mason v. North Carolina State Highway Commission ( 1970 )
[…] Eaves, 262 N.C. 656, 661, 138 S.E. 2d 520. The claims here involved arise from the identical facts upon which recovery was originally sought. The parties are identical. The merits of the cases are identical. The type of relief sought is the same though plaintiffs now seek more substantial damages. The alleged acts of negligence are identical. The only difference is that here plaintiffs allege that the negligence was that of employees Howard Yernon Moore and Cornelius Perry rather than that of employee K. M. Duncan as alleged in affidavits filed in the original cases.

    G.S. 143-297 provides that in all claims brought under the Tort Claims Act an affidavit must be filed in duplicate, setting forth among other things “[t]he name of the department, institution or agency of the State against which the claim is asserted, and the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based; . . .” However, it is the agency and not the employee named who is a party. “The only claim authorized by the Tort Claims Antis a claim against the State agency.