Anderson v. Chatham ( 1989 )
[…] Of the total $30,804.10 awarded, the maximum amount of included prejudgment interest would be $1,537.67. Any irregularity in this regard in the judgment shall be corrected by amendment by the trial court so that the judgment will reflect that only the principal sum will bear post judgment interest; otherwise the judgment is reversed. See Bank of Tupelo v. Collier, 192 Ga. 409 (1) (15 SE2d 499) (1941).

    16. Appellant contends that the trial court committed reversible error in failing to give his request to charge the provisions of OCGA § 13-6-10, which states, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts."

    The special verdict form makes it plain that the award of punitive damages was based on the finding of tortious conduct. See Division 10, supra. There was evidence of wilful misconduct surrounding any breach which would support the punitive award. Speir Ins. Agency v. Lee, 158 Ga.