State v. Clements ( 1987 )
[…] Borchert, 68 Kan. 360, 361-62, 74 Pac. 1108 (1904), where, in a prosecution for statutory rape, this court allowed the admittance of evidence of other similar acts, not to prove offenses, but “in spite of that fact.”

    The foregoing cases occurred prior to the enactment of K.S.A. 60-455. Other than some refinements placed on the exception to the rule in State v. Taylor, 198 Kan. 290, 292-93, 424 P.2d 612 (1967), and subsequent cases, the prior sexual conduct exception has not been overruled.

    K.S.A. 60-455 provides:

    “Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.”

    It is interesting to note that the legislature left plenty of leeway for exceptions to the rule in the statute. It lists eight specific exceptions but precedes the statutory exceptions by the term “including.”