State v. Mortrud , 89 Wash. 2d 720 ( 1978 )
[…] Defendant argues the court's jurisdiction to revoke probation and reinstate the sentence terminated at the expiration of 1 year from the date of the judgment and imposition of the sentence. His argument is based on construction of the probation statutes contained in RCW 9.95.200-.250, specifically the interpretation of RCW 9.95.210 set forth in State v. Monday, 85 Wash. 2d 906, 540 P.2d 416 (1975), and RCW 9.95.230. He asserts the operative effect of these statutes is to terminate jurisdiction of the court at the end of the probationary period, i.e., in this case October 5, 1974.

    RCW 9.95.230 grants the court authority to revoke probation. It provides, in pertinent part:

    The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; ...

    (Italics ours.)

    *722 Defendant contends the language "during the course of probation" limits the court's power to revoke his probation and reimpose sentence.

    State v. Monday, supra, relied on by defendant, involved a related but slightly different issue.