State v. Gardiner , 127 Idaho 156 ( 1995 )
[…] Blue Cross of Idaho Health Service, Inc., 114 Idaho 485, 757 P.2d 1204 (Ct.App.1987). In Howard, we held that an award of attorney fees against Blue Cross based on I.C. § 41-1839 (the statute allowing attorney fees in suits against insurers) 2 could not be sustained. In so holding, this Court stated, “Blue Cross is not an ‘insurer’ as defined by I.C. §§ 41-103 and 41-3301(2). Rather, Blue Cross is a nonprofit ‘service corporation’ as defined by I.C. § 41-3403(2).” Id. at 490, 757 P.2d at 1209. The question presented in this ease, then, is whether a “service corporation,” as defined by I.C. § 41-3403(2), is a “health care provider,” as contemplated by I.C. § 19-5304(1)(e). We hold that it is not.

    I.C. § 41-3403(2) defines a “service corporation” as “a corporation providing all or part of one or more health care services for subscribers thereto in exchange for periodic prepayments in identifiable amount by or as to such subscribers.” While Blue Cross provides “health care services,” I.C. § 41-3403(2), we hold that it is not a “health care provider who has provided medical treatment to a victim.” I.C. § 19-5304(l)(e) (emphasis added).