662 S.E.2d 895 (2008) GANT
[…] OCGA § 16-2-21. Whether a defendant was a party to the crime and aided and abetted in the commission of a crime is a matter for the jury. See Burks v. State, 268 Ga. 504, 505, 491 S.E.2d 368 (1997). "While it is true that mere presence at the scene of a crime is insufficient to convict one of being a party to the crime, the jury may infer criminal intent from the person's conduct before, during, and after the commission of the crime." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Millender, 286 Ga.App. at 332(1), 648 S.E.2d 777. See also OCGA § 16-2-6 (criminal intent may be inferred "upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted").
Gant's admission that he was holding the rifle throughout the crimes' commission, along with evidence of his flight, authorized the jury to conclude that Gant participated in the crimes by acting as a lookout.