Newman MacHine Company v. Newman , 275 N.C. 189 ( 1969 )
[…] Because the General Assembly considered the two Busbee decisions, supra, an inconvenient or unjust application of the equitable doctrines involved, it enacted Chapter 6, Public Laws of 1893, now codified as G.S. § 41-10, providing, inter alia, that "[a]n action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims * * *." Rumbo v. Gay Manufacturing Co., 129 N.C. 9, 39 S.E. 581 (1901).