Sedwick v. Gwinn , 73 Wash. App. 879 ( 1994 )
[…] However, Marshall is inapplicable because there the only contradictory evidence was the nonmoving party's affidavit, while here the affidavit testimony of other witnesses is consistent with Stanley's affidavit.

    [11] RCW 19.40.051(a) provides a third basis for establishing constructive fraud as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer. Although Sedwick argues that the conveyances were fraudulent under RCW 19.40.051, she did not raise this issue below and thus, she cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. Woodcreek Land Ltd. Partnerships v. Puyallup, 69 Wn. App. 1, 11, 847 P.2d 501 (1993).

    [12] Value is defined in RCW 19.40.031(a):

    "Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person."

    [13] Moreover, even if the discrepancy between the loaned amounts and the value of the security were a valid basis for entry of summary judgment, there is a genuine issue of material fact concerning the value of property assigned as security.