Moran v. Stowell , 45 Wash. App. 70 ( 1986 )
[…] The 1985 act has retrospective application to all disability leave and disability retirement allowances granted under RCW 41.26 on or after March 1, 1970. Laws of 1985, ch. 102, § 7, p. 497.

    [4] Neither side has sought review of the trial court's denial of summary judgment on Rebman's third claim. Rebman is an appellant as to that part of the trial court order which disposed of his other two claims.

    [5] The 3-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.080(3), provides:

    "Within three years:

    "...

    "(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument[.]"

    [6] Moran, Schrenk, Kelly and Hypse claim that they were compelled to apply for disability retirement rather than use their sick leave. Even though these appellants had a valid grievance, they failed to seek a remedy through the collective bargaining agreement grievance procedure.