45 Wn. App. 182 (1986) 724 P.2d 428 ALBERT M. MARK, Appellant,
[…] Daniels, 106 S.Ct. at 665.
[4] Previously, qualified immunity could be defeated either if the government official knew or reasonably should have known that the action taken would violate the constitutional rights of the plaintiff, or if the official took the action with the malicious intention to cause a deprivation of constitutional rights or other injury. Wood v. Strickland, 420 U.S. 308, 43 L.Ed.2d 214, 95 S.Ct. 992, 1001 (1975); Hocker v. Woody, 95 Wn.2d 822, 825, 631 P.2d 372 (1981).
[5] In addition, RCW 69.50.501(4) provides that under certain conditions,
"This section does not prevent the inspection without a warrant of books and records pursuant to an administrative subpoena ..., nor does it prevent entries and administrative inspections, including seizures of property, without a warrant ..." (Italics ours.) Thus, by negative implication, seizures of property with a warrant are permissible.
[6] In Malley v.