45 Wn. App. 182 (1986) 724 P.2d 428 ALBERT M. MARK, Appellant,
[…] Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818, 73 L.Ed.2d 396, *188 102 S.Ct. 2727, 2738 (1982); Spencer v. King Cy., 39 Wn. App. 201, 211, 692 P.2d 874 (1984). The test enunciated in Harlow has effectively eliminated the subjective component of qualified immunity, establishing a purely objective standard.[4]
The defendants had a right to believe they could operate as they did since the applicable statutes conferred broad authority under the circumstances as they existed here. RCW 69.50.502(1), addressing the issuance and execution of administrative inspection warrants, provides in part that a "judge ... upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, may issue warrants for the purpose of conducting administrative inspections authorized by this chapter or rules hereunder, and seizures or [sic] property appropriate to the inspections." (Italics ours.) The subsection then defines probable cause in the context of the issuance of administrative inspection warrants. Given the broad statutory language, it was reasonable for Morrison to believe that the warrant was validly issued.