45 Wash. App. 162 (1986) 724 P.2d 1069 GARY A. WILSON, Appellant,
[…] Ry. v. Railroad Comm'n, supra.
The appellants argue that the Henkles were not entitled *170 to the court-held funds since McCormick had filed an attorney's lien whereas the Henkles had neither attached nor garnished the funds. However, even if an attorney's lien may have priority over a claimant's unsatisfied judgment or an attachment filed after the attorney's lien, see Barney, Cromwell, Weiner & Mendoza, P.S. v. Kreider, 32 Wash. App. 904, 906-07, 650 P.2d 1133 (1982), review denied, 98 Wash. 2d 1019 (1983), here McCormick had no prior right to the funds based upon an attorney's lien.
RCW 60.40.010, the attorney's lien statute, provides in part:
An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client, which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement ...
[3] Assuming that McCormick's claim of lien was sufficiently definite in identifying the property subject to the lien, see Barney, Cromwell, Weiner & Mendoza, P.S. v. Kreider, supra at 907, the only arguable bases for McCormick's assertion of a claim of lien are under subsections (3) and (4).