45 Wash. App. 162 (1986) 724 P.2d 1069 GARY A. WILSON, Appellant,
[…] Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Treiber, 13 Wash. App. 478, 482, 534 P.2d 1376 (1975). In State v. Scott, 92 Wash. 2d 209, 212, 595 P.2d 549 (1979), our Supreme Court stated in dicta that the trial court's justification for its vacation of the orders based upon its inherent power "may be sound," but it did not address that question since it determined that CR 60(b)(11) controlled the outcome in that case.
[2] RCW 4.44.480 provides:
"When it is admitted by the pleading or examination of a party, that he has in his possession, or under his control, any money, or other thing capable of delivery, which being the subject of the litigation, is held by him as trustee for another party, or which belongs or is due to another party, the court may order the same to be deposited in court, or delivered to such party, with or without security, subject to the further direction of the court."
[3] RCW 61.24.080 provides in part:
"The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows:
"...