45 Wash. App. 162 (1986) 724 P.2d 1069 GARY A. WILSON, Appellant,
[…] Nevertheless, the Court held that as an exception to the general rule that a litigant cannot recover his counsel fees, federal courts have the inherent power to assess attorney fees against counsel for bad faith actions in bringing a lawsuit as well as in conducting litigation, provided that they are given fair notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record. See Morris v. Adams-Millis Corp., 758 F.2d 1352, 1358 n. 7 (10th Cir.1985).
RCW 2.28.010(5) provides:
Every court of justice has power ... (5) To control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto.
The trial court's unchallenged conclusion of law 1 is that the court has "the inherent power to impose sanctions against an attorney for inappropriate and improper conduct." We agree.
In 1983, following the Supreme Court decision in Roadway Express, Inc. v.