45 Wash. App. 162 (1986) 724 P.2d 1069 GARY A. WILSON, Appellant,
[…] Market St. Ry. v. Railroad Comm'n, supra.
In relation to the disbursement of the funds, the appellants argue that the trial court erred in denying Wilson's motion for a change in the judge supported by an affidavit of prejudice. Under RCW 4.12.040 and .050 a party litigant is entitled, as a matter of right, to such a change upon the timely filing of a motion and affidavit of prejudice against a judge. State v. Cockrell, 102 Wash. 2d 561, 565, 689 P.2d 32 (1984); State v. Dixon, 74 Wash. 2d 700, 702, 446 P.2d 329 (1968).
RCW 4.12.050 entitles "[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding" to file a motion supported by an affidavit of prejudice against the judge provided that it is filed before the trial court rules on any party's motion or makes a ruling which involves the exercise of discretion. In re Estate of Shaughnessy, 104 Wn.2d *172 89, 92, 702 P.2d 132 (1985).