45 Wash. App. 162 (1986) 724 P.2d 1069 GARY A. WILSON, Appellant,
[…] [2] RCW 4.44.480 provides:
"When it is admitted by the pleading or examination of a party, that he has in his possession, or under his control, any money, or other thing capable of delivery, which being the subject of the litigation, is held by him as trustee for another party, or which belongs or is due to another party, the court may order the same to be deposited in court, or delivered to such party, with or without security, subject to the further direction of the court."
[3] RCW 61.24.080 provides in part:
"The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows:
"...
"(3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk's filing fee shall be deposited together with a copy of the recorded notice of sale with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the sale took place.... Upon depositing such surplus, the trustee shall be discharged from all further responsibilities therefor. Interest in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to such surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property. The clerk shall not disburse such surplus except upon order of the superior court of such county."
Document Info
Docket Number: 14471-5-I; 14476-6-I
Citation Numbers: 724 P.2d 1069, 45 Wash. App. 162
Judges: Swanson
Filed Date: 8/25/1986
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024