Patterson v. Commonwealth, 39 Va.App. 610, 617, 575 S.E.2d 583, 586 (2003).
Although Neely was not in a local jail, Code § 19.2-303 does not premise jurisdiction to modify a sentence upon a defendant’s presence in a local jail. The relevant provision of Code § 19.2-303 expressly confers jurisdiction when the defendant “has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department.” Code § 19.2-303 plainly and unambiguously provides the trial judge with jurisdiction to consider Neely’s motion, and it needs no interpretative construction.