People v. Torres ( 1957 )
[…] Appellant testified he did not intend to hit anyone with the shots he fired.

    [1] Appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to give a requested instruction, the burden of which was to inform the jury that if defendant fired a revolver with intent only to frighten, the act would not amount to a felony; that the act would fall short of the charged crime of assault with a deadly weapon or the crime of simple assault, and would constitute no more than a misdemeanor, that is, a violation of Penal Code, section 417, which reads:

    "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any other deadly weapon whatsoever, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor."