In RE KLAPPROTH v. Squier , 50 Wash. 2d 675 ( 1957 )
[…] Petitioner waived his right to counsel by refusing the appointment of counsel, and his plea of guilty, after adequate deliberation, was competently and intelligently entered. *678He has had due process of law. His plea will not be set aside.

    Petitioner was given a maximum sentence of not more than twenty years’ imprisonment in compliance with RCW 9.95.010 [cf. Rem. Supp. 1947, § 10249-2 part], which we held in In re Macduff v. Cranor, 42 Wn. (2d) 488, 256 P. (2d) 293, was applicable to the offense here in question.

    • We now overrule In re Macduff, supra, and hold that RCW 9.95.010 is not applicable.

    The applicable statute under which petitioner must be sentenced is RCW 9.92.010, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2265, which reads:

    “Every person convicted of a felony for which no punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.” (Italics ours.)

    This statute is applicable because no specific penalty is provided for the offense in question in the statute defining the crime. It is to be noted that this statute fixes a maximum penalty.