In RE KLAPPROTH v. Squier , 50 Wash. 2d 675 ( 1957 )
[…] (Italics ours.)

    This statute is applicable because no specific penalty is provided for the offense in question in the statute defining the crime. It is to be noted that this statute fixes a maximum penalty.

    The source of the error in In re Macduff, supra, which we now correct, was that it assumed that RCW 9.92.010 was repealed by implication for the reason that RCW 9.95.010 was a part of the act relating to prison terms and paroles which revamped the over-all system of prison sentences.

    RCW 9.95.010 [cf. Rem. Supp. 1947, § 10249-2 part] provides, inter alia:

    “When a person is convicted of any felony, . . . the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, . . . and shall fix the maximum term of such person’s sentence only.
    “The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term. If the law does not provide a maximum term for the crime of which such person was convicted the court shall fix such maximum term, which may be for any number of years up to and including life imprisonment but in any case *679where the maximum term is fixed by the court it shall be fixed at not less than twenty years.” (Italics ours.)