The defendant’s customers began returning orders filled by it because the salt was caked “like cement.” The meat packers need a “free flowing” salt.
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, produced competent testimony to prove that the moisture content of the materials at the time of manufacture caused the salt to harden and breached the implied warranty of fitness for meat curing.
The court had the right to believe either theory, since both are adequately supported by competent evidence. The court chose to believe the defendant’s theory and entered judgment accordingly. The plaintiff appeals.
RCW 4.44.060, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 368, provides, inter alia:
“. . . The finding of the court upon the facts shall be deemed a verdict, and may be set aside in the same manner and for the same reason as far as applicable, . . .”
Since the court’s findings and judgment are supported by the record, we will not overturn them.
The judgment is affirmed.
Hill, C. J., Rosellini, Finley, Weaver, and Foster, JJ., concur.
Document Info
Docket Number: 33654
Citation Numbers: 314 P.2d 622, 50 Wash. 2d 684, 1957 Wash.