52 Wash. App. 309 (1988) 759 P.2d 467 ANGELA ST. MICHELLE, Appellant,
[…] The 2-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.100, provides in part:
Within two years:
(1) An action for libel, slander, assault, assault and battery, or false imprisonment.
The trial court dismissed the claims for assault and battery as expressly barred by this statute. The court also concluded:
The remaining four causes of action are essentially actions for assault and are also subject to the same two *312 year statute of limitations even if not specifically so designated in the statute.
(Citations omitted.)
The 3-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.080, provides in part:
Within three years:
...
(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated[.]
St. Michelle contends that this catchall statute applies to her claims for intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, outrage, and child abuse.
Robinson asserts that St.