Gordon v. Noble ( 1986 )
[…] See Gordon v. State, 108 Idaho 178, 697 P.2d 1192 (Ct. App. 1985). We remain unconvinced that his contention has merit.

    The ITCA authorizes tort claims against governmental entities and employees for their negligence or wrongful acts or omissions when engaged in activities for which an individual could be held liable. However, *751 I.C. § 6-904 provides exceptions to this liability:

    A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
    1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.
    ... .
    4. Arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

    These exceptions were upheld as a valid exercise of legislative power in Haeg v. City of Pocatello, 98 Idaho 315, 563 P.2d 39 (1977).