I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] . W.Va. Const., Art. Ill, Sec. 5 states as follows:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence. No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offence committed within the same; nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.
. West Virginia Code § 57-3-6 provides as follows:
In any trial or examination in or before any court or officer for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused shall, with his consent (but not otherwise), be a competent witness on such trial or examination; and if he so voluntarily becomes a witness he shall, as to all matters relevant to the issue, be deemed to have waived his privilege of not giving evidence against himself and shall be subject to cross-examination as any other witness; but his failure to testify shall create no presumption against him, nor be the subject of any comment before the court or jury by anyone.
.This Court has observed that “the state should studiously avoid even the slightest hint as to the defendant’s failure to testify.” State v. Lindsey, 160 W.Va. 284, 293, 233 S.E.2d 734, 740 (1977).
. In Freeman v.