Morrison v. Morrison ( 2008 )
[…] Hiers, 284 Ga. App. at 641-642 (party who had sued and appealed denial of commissions on theory of breach of contract was barred from pursuing new action which sought to recover the same commissions under theories of reformation and quantum meruit).

    Decided July 7, 2008. Caldwell & Watson, Harmon W. Caldwell, Harry W MacDou-gald, Floyd E. Propst III, Robert S. Carlson, for appellants. Jones Day, Gregory R. Hanthorn, Samantha R. Mandell, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, Robert M. Martin, for appellees.

    Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

    OCGA § 9-12-40 states, “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”