Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] (Punctuation, footnotes and emphasis omitted.) Dennard v. State, 243 Ga.App. 868, 870, 534 S.E.2d 182 (2000). "As a general rule, if an accusation charges the defendant with committing a crime against a person, the injured person should be identified in the accusation. However, where the identity of a person related to the crime is not a material part of the crime charged, the State is not required to name the person in the accusation." (Citations omitted.) State v. Kenney, 233 Ga.App. 298, 299(1)(a), 503 S.E.2d 585 (1998).

    Under OCGA § 16-8-2, a "person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." OCGA § 16-8-1(3) defines "property of another" as including "property in which any person other than the accused has an interest but does not include property belonging to the spouse of an accused or to them jointly." (Emphasis supplied.)