Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] Brandeburg complains, however, that the State wilfully violated the provisions of these statutes and, as a result, the court should have sustained his demurrer. For the following reasons, we disagree.

    (a) Brandeburg contends that the grand jury asked the district attorney to change the proposed indictment to a misdemeanor charge of theft by taking, but that the district attorney refused to do so. According to Brandeburg, this violated OCGA § 45-11-4(h), which states in part that, "[a]t any time during the presentation of evidence or during deliberations, the grand jury may amend the indictment or instruct the district attorney to cause a new indictment to be drawn as in any other case."

    The record shows that the grand jury asked the district attorney why the State had "dropped" the misdemeanor theft by taking charge and whether it could change the felony charges to misdemeanors.