Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] (b) The requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to all prosecutions, whether for misdemeanors or felonies, and no such prosecution shall proceed either in state or superior court without a grand jury indictment.

    [8] OCGA § 45-11-4 sets out the procedural rights due to public officers indicted by the State for alleged criminal acts performed in the administration or under the color of his or her office.

    [9] "Any indictment brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall specially set forth the merits of the complaint against the accused public officer. A copy of the proposed bill of indictment shall be served on the accused public officer at least 15 days before it is presented to the grand jury." OCGA § 45-11-4(f).

    [10] See, e.g., Blackledge v.