Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, the court did not err in denying Brandeburg's motion to quash on this basis.

    (d) Brandeburg also complains that the State violated OCGA § 45-11-4(h) when it failed to provide him with a copy of the "new" indictments after the grand jury asked the State to divide the three charges between two separate indictments. OCGA § 45-11-4(h) provides in part that, if the grand jury instructs the district attorney to draw up a new indictment, "a copy of the ... new indictment, if it relates to the accused public official, shall be provided to the accused public official and his or her counsel."