Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] According to the State, however, any criminal case arising from the possession of the marijuana was "shot" due to Brandeburg's unauthorized entry into the car.

    [2] Before indicting Brandeburg on the felony charges, the State indicted him on a charge of misdemeanor theft by taking. See Divisions 3 and 4, infra.

    [3] In his affidavit, Brandeburg admitted that "[o]n the incident date and time, alleged by the prosecution as October 12, 2004, I was on duty as a peace officer, lawfully performing my duties, removing items from an impounded vehicle."

    [4] See OCGA § 16-10-1 ("Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.").

    [5] See State v. Tullis, 213 Ga.App. 581, 582, 445 S.E.2d 282 (1994) (a conviction under OCGA § 16-10-1 requires that there be some connection between the offense and the officer's public duties).