Brandeburg v. State , 292 Ga. App. 191 ( 2008 )
[…] The relevant portion of the statute states that

    [t]he accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury to make such sworn statement as he or she shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation of the state's evidence. The accused shall not be subject to examination, either direct or cross, and shall not have the right individually or through his or her counsel to examine the state's witnesses.

    According to Brandeburg, after he made his statement to the grand jury, he was willing to waive the protections of OCGA § 45-11-4(g) and answer questions from the jurors, but the State improperly refused to allow him to do so.

    The plain language of the statute, however, states that "the accused shall not be subject to examination, either direct or cross," and Brandeburg has failed to cite to any authority which gives him the right to avoid this limitation so that he could answer questions from the grand jurors.