Mora-San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Hicks & Ragland Consulting & Engineering Co. , 93 N.M. 175 ( 1979 )
[…] (Cooperative).
The Cooperative in the fall of 1964 had a power line constructed on the land of Castonguay. The line was designed and the construction supervised and inspected by H&R. K&B constructed the line. Plaintiff sustained an electric shock and was injured on April 28, 1974, when he grabbed a guy wire which had become charged accidentally. The Cooperative settled the plaintiff’s claim and sought recovery from one or all of the other defendants. Plaintiff’s complaint was filed on October 20, 1975.
The Cooperative alleges five points of error which will be considered in order.
Section 37-1-27, N.M.S.A.1978, provides that:
“No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision, inspection or administration of construction of such improvement to real property, and on account of such activity, shall be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement; provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract, warranty or guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent herewith. The date of substantial completion shall mean the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner can occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended, or the date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement, or the date established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date occurs last.”
The Cooperative’s first point of error is that this section is not applicable to its claim against H&R and K&B because the power line in question was not a “physical improvement to real property.” We do not agree. The word “physical” has several meanings. The most appropriate for these purposes is “of or relating to natural or material things as opposed to things mental, moral, spiritual, or imaginary.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (Unabridged). The word “improvement” likewise has several meanings and as used in the context of § 37-1-27, supra, the most applicable is “the enhancement or augmentation of value or quality: a permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the property more useful or valuable as distinguished from ordinary repairs.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (Unabridged). It is our opinion that a given parcel of land which has electrical service available is more valuable than a comparable parcel without such service.