The trial court’s order provided, inter alia, “All items of evidence or stolen property seized from areas of the house identified as being Mark Meyers’ private room ... are suppressed UNLESS they are specifically described in the Search Warrant itself, and [H] . . . All items of evidence or stolen property seized from common areas of the house are suppressed UNLESS they are specifically described in the Search Warrant itself. . . .”
Section 1525 provides: “A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person, and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched.”
The “contraband" at issue in Skelton, as in the present case, consisted of allegedly stolen property, including jewelry. (See 1 Cal.3d at p. 149.)
Thus, for example, Mrs. Lane was able to identify a bottle found in defendant’s room “Because of the design on it.