Blanton v. Housing Authority , 1990 Okla. LEXIS 45 ( 1990 )
[…] HARGRAVE, C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, and SIMMS, JJ., concur. OPALA, V.C.J., concurs in judgment. ALMA WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur in part, dissent in part.

    . Board, of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 569, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2705, 33 L.Ed.2d 548, 556 (1972).

    . Id.; Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 379, 91 S.Ct. 780, 787, 28 L.Ed.2d 113, 120 (1971).

    . Roth, 408 U.S. at 570, 92 S.Ct. at 2705, 33 L.Ed.2d at 557.

    . Id.

    . 63 O.S.1981, § 1058(A) provides in part: "... five persons shall be appointed as commissioners of the authority ... The term of office of each commissioner shall be for three (3) years

    . 63 O.S.1981, § 1058(D) provides in part: "... An authority may employ an executive director, legal and technical experts and such other officers ... as it may require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties and compensation