Blanton v. Housing Authority , 1990 Okla. LEXIS 45 ( 1990 )
[…] The Authority contends that property and liberty interests are separate rights which must be pled individually. Because Blanton pled only a deprivation of a property interest, the Authority argues it was without notice to defend the liberty interest issue and it was wrong for the trial court to instruct the jury on the issue under the “umbrella of due process”.

    The Authority cites the Oklahoma Pleading Code, at 12 O.S.1984, § 2015(B) which governs the procedure to be used when issues are brought up at trial for the first time, and states in pertinent part:

    If evidence is objected to at trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings or pre-trial conference order, the court may allow the pleadings or the pre-trial conference order to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be served thereby....

    Blanton did not seek to amend his petition or pre-trial statement, but instead argued to the trial court that each interest need not be pled specifically because life, liberty and property interests are included when an allegation of a violation of due process is made.