Blanton v. Housing Authority , 1990 Okla. LEXIS 45 ( 1990 )
[…] . Roth, 408 U.S. at 570, 92 S.Ct. at 2705, 33 L.Ed.2d at 557.

    . Id.

    . 63 O.S.1981, § 1058(A) provides in part: "... five persons shall be appointed as commissioners of the authority ... The term of office of each commissioner shall be for three (3) years

    . 63 O.S.1981, § 1058(D) provides in part: "... An authority may employ an executive director, legal and technical experts and such other officers ... as it may require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties and compensation

    . 63 O.S.1981, § 1060 provides in part: "For inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct [other reasons given] ... a commissioner of an authority may be removed ... but a commissioner shall be removed only after a hearing and after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing and had an opportunity to be heard ...".

    . 470 U.S. 532, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985).

    . Id. at 543, 105 S.Ct. at 1493, 84 L.Ed.2d at 503.

    . 726 F.2d 1499 (10th Cir.1984).

    . Asbill, at 1502.

    . Id.

    . U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

    . Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Comm. v.