Swift moved for summary judgment on the grounds that it was a statutory employer under OCGA § 34-9-8 and thereby immune to tort liability, and the trial court granted that motion. On appeal, Modlin contends that Swift does not constitute a statutory employer and urges that Godbee v. Western Elec. Co., 161 Ga. App. 731 (288 SE2d 881) (1982) be overruled. Held:
OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) provides that “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” In Godbee v. Western Elec. Co., supra at 732, this court vastly expanded the application of this statutory employer provision in holding that “[w]e believe that section pertains to any employer who hires another employer to perform work.