Evans v. Hawkins, 114 Ga. App. 120, 122 (150 SE2d 324) (1966). In extending the word “principal” to include “owner,” rather than limiting it to “principal contractor,” this court in Godbee apparently overlooked Evans v. Hawkins, supra, and did not read subsection (a) of OCGA § 34-9-8 in conjunction with the remainder of that statutory provision.
Subsection (c) of OCGA § 34-9-8 provides that a claim for compensation shall first be presented to the immediate employer, but that if the immediate employer is not subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act “then such claim may be directly presented to and instituted against the intermediate or principal contractor.” (Emphasis supplied.) Subsection (d) similarly provides that OCGA § 34-9-8 “shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.”