At the same time, DeMent also informed plaintiffs that the Wilson estate had offered to settle the claim for $27,500. Plaintiffs rejected the settlement offer, obtained new counsel and proceeded to trial. On 16 August 1979, the order granting summary judgment in favor of the Wilson estate to the extent that coverage for the Thorpes’ claim was not provided by the decedent’s liability insurance was entered in the wrongful death action (Thorpe v. Wilson). On 31 October 1979, the present action for legal malpractice was filed, which was more than three years after 16 October 1976.G.S. 1-15 provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . .
For a plaintiff to avail himself of the one-year extension under the latent injury discovery rule, then, he must show that:
(1) the injury of economic loss originated under circumstances making the injury or loss not readily apparent at the time of its origin;
(2) the injury or loss was discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the plaintiff two or more years after
*359 the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action;(3) suit was commenced within one year from the date discovery was made; and
(4) the statute of limitations may not, in any case, have been reduced to below three years or extended beyond four years.