116 Wash. 2d 777 (1991) 808 P.2d 1141 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.390(2)(f) is now codified at RCW 9.94A.390(2)(g). See Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 603.
[2] RCW 9.94A.400(1)(b) now refers to two rather than three multiple violent felonies. Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 704.
[3] Former RCW 9.94A.120(13) is now codified at RCW 9.94A.120(14). See Laws of 1988, ch. 154, § 2.
[4] Illustrative mitigating factors are now set out in RCW 9.94A.390(1)(a)-(h), see Laws of 1989, ch. 408, § 1, and illustrative aggravating factors are now set out in RCW 9.94A.390(2)(a)-(g), see Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 603.
[5] Former RCW 9.94A.390(2)(e) is now codified at RCW 9.94A.390(2)(f). See Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 704.
[6] RCW 9.94A.010 provides:
"The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to add a new chapter to Title 9 RCW designed to:
"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;