Credit Insurance General Agents Ass'n v. Payne , 16 Cal. 3d 651 ( 1976 )
[…] Insurance Code section 779.9 empowers the commissioner to disapprove a credit insurance form “if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge or if it contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.” Insurance Code section 779.1 provides that the provisions of the credit insurance statutes “shall be liberally construed ... to promote the public welfare by regulating credit life and credit disability insurance.”

    Together, these statutes grant the commissioner broad discretion to determine what reasonable rules and regulations in the area of credit insurance are necessary to promote the public welfare.