Credit Insurance General Agents Ass'n v. Payne , 16 Cal. 3d 651 ( 1976 )
[…] Bearing in mind the context in which section 2248.14 was promulgated, we turn now to a consideration of its validity. Insurance Code section 779.21 states that the commissioner may adopt “. . . such reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the article relating to credit insurance].” Insurance Code section 779.9 empowers the commissioner to disapprove a credit insurance form “if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge or if it contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.” Insurance Code section 779.1 provides that the provisions of the credit insurance statutes “shall be liberally construed ... to promote the public welfare by regulating credit life and credit disability insurance.”