McQUADE, Chief Justice (dissenting).
[…] This conclusion follows because the “owner” of community real property is neither the husband alone nor the wife; but rather both the husband and wife.
In addition, I.C. § 73-114 provides in pertinent part:
“Statutory terms defined. — Unless otherwise defined for purposes of a specific statute, . . . the singular number includes the plural . . .”
I.C. § 9-508 does not define “owner.” Thus we must assume that the word “owner” includes the “owners,” which in the case of community realty, means both the husband and wife.