State v. Brown , 250 N.C. 209 ( 1959 )
[…] And again: "Now Members of the jury, the court instructs you that if the State has satisfied you beyond a reasonable doubt, the burden being upon the State to so satisfy you, that this defendant drove *236 a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway within the State at a greater rate of speed than 55 miles an hour, and if the State has so satisfied you beyond a reasonable doubt, then it would be your duty to convict the defendant of speeding as charged in the bill of indictment * * *."

    Turning to the statute it is seen that subsection (b) of G.S. § 20-141 provides:

    "(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds: (1) Twenty miles per hour in any business district; (2) Thirty-five miles per hour in any residential district; (3) Forty-five miles per hour in places other than those named in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection for vehicles other than passenger cars, regular passenger vehicles, pick-up trucks of less than one ton capacity, and school buses loaded with children; (4) Fifty-five miles per hour in places other than those named in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection for passenger cars, regular passenger carrying vehicles, and pickup trucks of less than one ton capacity. (5) Whenever the State Highway Commission shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a higher maximum speed than those set forth in subdivisions 3 and 4 of this subsection is reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon any part of a highway with respect to the vehicles described in said subdivisions 3 and 4, said Commission shall determine and declare a reasonable and safe speed limit, not to exceed a maximum of 60 miles per hour, with respect to said part of any such highway, which maximum speed limit with respect to subdivisions 3 and 4 of this subsection shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the parts of the highway affected."

    It may be noted that subdivision 5 of subsection (b) just quoted was added by 1957 Session Laws Chapter 214.